Dane of the Year 2014 

 

Best in Show - Ch. Cismeralda Von Tir Na Nogh at Daneworth

Reserve Best in Show - Hecklehaze Lady Esther of Pendayne

Best Opposite Sex - Ch. Selmalda Koochie Ryder

Best Puppy in Show - Leamap Whiskey Galore

 

Dog Judge; Mrs Sue Searle

MINOR PUPPY - Dog

Entries: 5 Absentees 2

1st  Leamap Strongbow

2nd Droolakiss Re Attraction Via Emaneaz

3rd  Dinahtron Bigshot

 

PUPPY - Dog

Entries; 5 Absentees 1 

1st  Leamap Whiskey Galore

2nd Preveli Don't Judge Me

3rd  Lindeefay Heartbreaker

4th  Dainoak Fortuna Vincit

 

JUNIOR - Dog

Entries; 2

1st  Alsphozazz Extra Esteem

2nd Equleus Solar Warrior Of Enydelet

YEARLING - Dog

Entries; 3 Absentees 2

1st  Justinian It Must Be Magic

 

MAIDEN - Dog

Entries; 4 Absentees 1

1st  Alsphozazz Extra Esteem

2nd Droolakiss Re Attraction Via Emaneaz

3rd  Dainoak Fortuna Vincit

 

NOVICE - Dog

Entries; 2

1st  Alsphozazz Extra Extreem

2nd Roucandane The Illusionist

 

GRADUATE - Dog

Entries; 1 Absentees 1

 

POST GRADUATE - Dog

Entries; 7 Absentees 1

1st  Akura Final Frontier

2nd Allours Zeus

3rd Rivergragon Got The tickets

4th Xtra Special Delivery Of Austria Great Stars Alsphizazz

vhc Jacqukir Kiss By A Rose

 

LIMIT - Dog

Entries; 6 Absentees 2

1st  Hecklehaze Lord Brooks

2nd Jaydania Harry Zona

3rd  Dainoak Fids Of Veritas

4th  Calomar Chasing Stars

 

SPECIAL VETERAN - Dog 

Entries; 10 Absentees 4

1st  Ch. Foaldown Secret Love With Epwood

2nd Galomax Owjado

3rd  Internos The Heavyweight

4th  Soupery Shaken Not stirred

vhc  Internos Arizona Sh.C.M. 

 

SPECIAL OPEN FAWN - Dog

Entries; 2

1st  Ch. Kantalar My Simple Heart

2nd Eddanes Relight My Fire For Trijondanes

 

SPECIAL OPEN BRINDLE - Dog

Entries;6 Absentees 1

1st  Droolakiss Manson

2nd Dainmajik The Alchemist

3rd  Rosenbach Justin Time

4th  Dainmajik The Enchanter For Soupery

vhc  Roucandane The Illusionist

 

SPECIAL OPEN BLUE - Dog

Entries; 2

1st  Leamap Chivas Regal

2nd Internos The Heavyweight

 

SPECIAL OPEN BLACK - Dog

Entries; 4

1st  Leamap Black Sabbath With Sarawen

2nd Leamap Strongbow

3rd  Akura Final Mission With Carsan

4th Midnight Magpie For Riverdragon

 

SPECIAL OPEN HARLEQUIN - Dog

Entries; 3 Absentees 1

1st  Bandwar happy As Larry

2nd Alsphozazz Extra Esteem

 

SPECIAL OPEN MANTLE - Dog 

Entries; 2

1st  Ravendane Equinox at Elleyenda

2nd Sharondanes Tempest Pride For Adoreadane

 

OPEN - Dog

Entries; 3

1st  Ch. Selmalda Koochie Ryder

2nd Ch. Eddanes Rule The World Dinahtron

3rd  Alsphuzazz Precious Portly

 

BEST DOG - Ch. SELMALDA KOOCHIE RYDER

Reserve Best Dog - Ch. FOALDOWN SECRET LOVE WITH EPWOOD 

BEST PUPPY DOG - LEAMAP WHISKEY GALORE

 

Bitch Judge; Mrs Olivia Bates

 

MINOR PUPPY - Bitch

Entries; 12 absentees 1

1st  Dinahtron Shot To Fame

2nd Leamap Bombay sapphire

3rd  Ravendane Maleficent at Harvax

4th  Janriche Miss Independent

vhc  Janriche Miss America

 

PUPPY - Bitch

Entries; 5 Absentees1

1st  Jaydania Sadie Frost

2nd Ebbe Della Baia Azzurra at Renescent

3rd  Smalltall's Fairytale

4th  Lindeefay Heart of Glass

 

JUNIOR - Bitch

Entries; 8 Absentees 2

1st  Bylosdylos Summer Time

2nd Rayjen Ace of Diamonds

3rd Equleus Echoes of Enydelet

4th Janriche Miss Independent

vhc Vanmore Glamour Girl

 

YEARLING - Bitch 

Entries; 4 Absentees 1

1st  Primus Moment In Time

2nd Ravendane Enchanting Dream at Elbarevol

 

MAIDEN - Bitch

Entries; 3 Absentees 1

1st  Janriche Miss Congeniality

2nd Ravendane Bewitched by Auldmoor

 

NOVICE - Bitch

Entries; 7 Absentees 2

1st  Rayjen Ace Of Diamonds

2nd Jaemluck's Dannie of Clunton

3rd  Alsphuzazz Ecosse Electra For Daneheart

4th  Lindeefay Heart Of Glass

 

GRADUATE - Bitch;

Entries; 3 Absentees 1

1st  Riverdragon Free Tickets

2nd Lukyma Athena By Bandwar 

 

POST GRADUATE - Bitch

Entries; 5 Absentees 1

1st  Leamap Iron Maiden

2nd Jaydania Tenna See

3rd  Dornoir Wyrd At Elbarevol

4th  Culseadanes Aurora Storm

 

LIMIT - Bitch

Entries; 7

1st  Hecklehaze Lady Esther Of Pendayne

2nd Jaydania Georgia Of Bengrafton

3rd  Samdice Written In The Stars

4th  Seren Mawr For Riverdragon

vhc  Jaydania Virginia 

 

SPECIAL VETERAN - Bitch

Entries; 6 Absentees 2

1st  Kenmilquin Black Magic

2nd Internos Cosi Fan Tutte

3rd  Equleus Celestial Beauty

4th  Diamond Lucky Charm For Riverdragon

 

SPECIAL OPEN FAWN - Bitch

Entries; 4 Absentees 2

1st  Hecklehaze Lady Sarah

2nd Murrayvhayle Miss Marnie Into Akura

 

SPECIAL OPEN BRINDLE - Bitch

Entries; 4 Absentees 1

1st  Selmalda Love Rescue Me

2nd Lindeefay Cover Girl

3rd  Droolakiss Kerfuffle

 

SPECIAL OPEN BLUE - Bitch

Entries; 6 Absentees 1

1st  Leamap Iron Maiden

2nd Ravendane Rose Liqueur

3rd  Rayjen Ace Of Diamonds

4th  Culseadanes Aurora Storm

vhc  Ebbe Della Baia Azzurra At Renescent 

 

SPECIAL OPEN BLACK - Bitch

Entries; 3

1st  Leamap Black Caviar At Sarawen

2nd Heroine De La Legende Des Nymphes Bleves At Renescent

3rd  Lady Keeva At Jildadanes

 

SPECIAL OPEN HARLEQUIN - Bitch

Entries; 6

1st  Ch. Cismeralda Von Tir Na Nogh At Daneworth

2nd Ch. Tamzdane Jamaican Me Crazy

3rd  Seren Mawr For Riverdragon

4th  Jaemluck's Dannie Of Clunton

vhc  Ravendane Enchanting Dream At Elbarevol

 

SPECIAL OPEN MANTLE _ Bitch

Entries; 1

1st  Ravendane Queen Of Darkness For Elleyenda

 

OPEN - Bitch

Entries; 2 Absentees 1

1st  Yaresville Frankie 

 

BEST BITCH - CH. CISMERALDA VON TIR NA NOGH AT DANEWORTH

Reserves Best bitch - HECKLEHAZE LADY ESTHER OF PENDAYNE

BEST PUPPY BITCH - JAYDANIA SADIE FROST

 

BRACE

Entries; 3 Absentees 1

1st  D. Walker's Brace

2nd Mrs E. Burton's Brace

 

TEAM

Entries; 1

1st  D. Walker's Team

 

 

 

 

SHOW REPORT

THE DANE OF THE YEAR – SUNDAY 19TH OCTOBER 2014

BITCHES

I would like to thank the Committee of The Dane of The Year for their invitation to judge this prestigious date in the Great Dane show calendar. This year the sponsoring Club was The Northern Great Dane Club and I would also like to thank them for their hospitality and for the efficient way in which my two stewards carried out their duties. My thanks also to the exhibitors for such a lovely entry. 

As my co-judge and I both wanted to support our BD and BB we decided to call the referee Mr Paul Worsley to adjudicate for BIS. This was awarded to Ch Cismeralda Von Tir Na Nogh at Daneworth.     RBIS on our mutual agreement was Hecklehaze Lady Esther of Pendayne and BOS was Ch Selmalda Koochie Ryder. Best Puppy on our mutual agreement was Leamap Whiskey Galore and Best Veteran was Ch Foaldown Secret Love with Eppwood.

MINOR PUPPY (12)

1. McGuinness’s Dinahtron Shot to Fame: 7mths b/m fawn girl with pretty head with correct planes, earset and dentition.   Good shoulder placement and croup. Very elegant, oozing quality, immature as to be expected at her tender age she should mature into a very handsome lady. Moved true with drive, well schooled.

2. Southgate’s Leamap Bombay Sapphire: Really liked this 7mths good coloured blue baby. Lovely head and tight eye. Short coupled with good tailset and bone. She was such a happy girl and once her handler gains experience and confidence they should do well. Loved her happy disposition and waggy tail.

3. Walton’s Ravendane Maleficent at Harvaxe: Another sweet 7 mths baby, harlequin this time. Well marked with super bone and body shape. 

Three very exciting prospects for the future.

PUPPY (5)

1. Bishton’s Jaydania Sadie Frost: 11 mths b/m fawn with plenty of substance. Good head proportions and good angulation fore and aft. Handled very well and moved out confidentally. Best Puppy Bitch

2. Simpson’s Ebbe Della Baia Azzurra at Renescent: Very substantial blue girl of 10mths. Good shoulder, short coupled body and shoulder placement was good as were hind quarters. Rather heavy in head and ears a little on the large side. Moved well. 

3. White’s Smalltall’s Fairytale

JUNIOR (8)

1.  Newton’s Bylosdylos SummerTime: Very eye catching fawn of 13mths. Pretty head with good head planes and eye. Lovely length of neck flowing into good shoulders, short coupled with good depth of brisket, well angulated with good hind quarters. Moved out soundly with drive. Should mature well.

2 . Park’s Rayjen Ace of Diamonds: Very smart blue girl of nearly 16mths. Good colour with pretty feminine head and expression. Super tight eye. Well muscled body with good quarters, obviously very fit. Just needs to mature on, which is to be expected at this age. Moved out well.

3. Simpson & Payton’s Equleus Echoes of Enydelet

YEARLING (4)

1.Donnelly’s Primus Moment in Time: Stronger type of fawn, short coupled, with good head with black mask, ear size good with ample neck into good shoulders with good depth of brisket. Sound mover

2. Burton’s Ravendane Echanting Dream at Elbarevol: Nicely marked harlequin with good head planes. Good shoulder placement and depth of brisket. Strong quarters and sound mover.

3. Kelleway’s Jaemluck’s Dannie of Clunton

MAIDEN (4)

1. Day’s Janriche Miss Congeniality: 8mths b/m fawn. Good head with correct tailset. Difficult to assess movement as she was somewhat lively but moved soundly when settled.

2. Foxwell’s Ravendane Bewitched by Auldmoor: Really sweet baby harlequin of 7mths. Lovely head with nice small ear. Good body, good clear markings and a most promising prospect. Feet need to tighten which of course will happen as she matures and grows.

3. McGuinness’ Dinahtron Best Shot

NOVICE (7)

1. Park’s Rayjen Ace of Diamonds

2. Kelleway’s Jaemluck’s Dannie of Clunton: Substantial harlequin with good head and eye. Moved out well

3. Taylor’s Alsphuzazz Ecosse Electra For Daneheart

GRADUATE (3)

1. Walker’s Riverdragon Free Tickets: 4 yr black. Very sound honest type with good head and ear size. Good depth of brisket and topline – short coupled – moved soundly with purpose. 

2. Black’s Lukyma Athena by Bandwar: Harlie who at 19mths lost out to 1 on maturity. Good shoulders and angulation. Moved well.

POST GRADUATE (5)

1. Price’s Leamap Iron Maiden: Really lovely blue girl with the best of heads with correct planes and tight eye. Well filled front, short coupled with good shoulder, rear quarters and croup. Just carrying the correct amount of weight. Happy disposition and moved effortlessly with drive. I really liked this girl and short listed her in my last four for BB.

2. Gray’s Jaydania Tenna See: Longer cast fawn with good head and expression. Deep brisket and good topline. Sound mover.

3. Burton’s Dornoir Wyrd at Elbarevol

LIMIT (7)

1. Hindle’s Hecklehaze Lady Esther of Pendayne: A truly lovely girl – elegance and substance. Pretty head with lighter mask than some which does not worry me in the slightest. Such a lovely Dane expression with good tight eye and correct head planes. Good reach of neck into well laid shoulders and good depth of brisket. Short coupled with good angulations and quarters. She moved out round the ring effortlessly with drive on a loose lead. Pleased to award her Reserve Best Bitch and Reserve Best in Show in Agreement with my co judge. 

2. Humphries’ Jaydania Georgia of Bengrafton: Another very smart fawn lady, unlucky to meet 1 today. Classy head with good shoulders and depth of brisket. Correct topline and moved very well. 

3. Dyson’s Samdice Written in the Stars

VETERAN (6)

All exhibits in this class were a credit to their owners.

1. Taylor’s Kenmilquin Black Magic: At 9 ¾ just loved the way this black girl went round the ring. Enjoying her day out she is a credit to her owner – in such good condition with sound movement.

2. Battersby & Williams’ Internos Cosi Fan Tutte: Another black lady with super body and condition. Just not quite as positive in hind movement today. 

3. Simpson & Payton’s Equleus Celestial Beauty

OPEN FAWN (4)

1. Lord & Brooks’ Hecklehaze Lady Sarah: Upstanding fawn bitch, litter sister to my RBB. Good expression with good body and angles. Good shoulder placement with good strong quarters and well filled body. Moved out very well in unison with her handler.

2. Shadbolt’s Murrayvhayle Miss Marnie into Akura: b/m fawn with good head and expression. Shorter in stature and not such strong quarters which affected her movement. 

OPEN BRINDLE (3)

1. Agnew’s Selmalda Love Rescue Me: Welll marked, a quality lady with elegance and substance. Good head and expression with plenty of neck, good body and topline. Moved well.

2. Drew’s Lindeefay Cover Girl: Another good exhibit, just preferred the head of 1. Good body and positive movement.

3. Lawson & Hunter’s Droolakiss Kerfuffle

OPEN BLUE (6)

1. Price’s Leamap Iron Maiden

2. Walton’s Ravendane Rose Liqueur: Good colour with a pleasant head with tight eye. Well bodied and moved well. Just preferred croup of 1.

3. Park’s Rayjen Ace of Diamonds

OPEN BLACK (3)

1. Pepper’s Leamap Black Caviar at Sarawen: Another one I really liked, a well bodied girl with good head – short coupled body with good depth throughout. Correct topline and strong muscled quarters which she used on the move. Very nice example of the colour (black is black) who was in my final four for BB. 

2. Simpson’s Heroine De La Legende des Nymphes Bleves at Renescent: Strongly built with great depth throughout with well filled front. Moved out well. Not the head of 1,

3. Woodfine’s Lady Keeva at Jildadanes

OPEN HARLEQUIN (6)

1. Pearson’s Ch Cismeralda Von Tir Na Nogh at Daneworth: My star of the day, this girl was really on form today. Well marked with a lovely temperament and goes so well for her handler. Good head with correct planes. Good short coupled body with lovely shoulders and angles. She just oozes quality and moved effortlessly round the hall with drive and is very sound maintaining her topline on the move. I was delighted to see her go BIS on the decision of the referee. 

2. Pocock’s Ch Tamzane Jamaican Me Crazy: Another well marked harlie with good head and body. She moved very well and retained her topline on the move, a little down on her pasterns today.

3. Walker’s Seren Mawr for Riverdragon

OPEN MANTLE (1)

1.Waring’s Ravendane Queen of Darkness for Elleyenda: Probably the best marked Mantle with the white colour which I consider most desirable, that I have judged since they were given show status. Very smart feminine girl with good movement. Lovely tight eye and good body throughout. I considered her for my final cut and consider she has great potential – I see she is only 14mths old so bags of time to mature and reach her best.

 

OPEN BITCH (2)

1.Cropley’s Yaresville Frankie: Strong mature harlie lady of 5 ½ years. Great depth throughout and moved well. Well handled

BRACE (Judged Jointly)

1. Walker’s Blacks: Well matched blacks who moved very well in unison with handler.

2. Barton’s Harlequins: Not so easy to match harlies, but moved well with their handler.

TEAM (Judged Jointly)

1.Walker’s Blacks: Four blacks who moved really well for their handler – Well Done!

 

Olivia Bates

Judge